Close

Privacy Policy

I. DATA PROTECTION

Please read the following policy carefully, as it is to give information about the data processing activities, whereas ACPM IT Ltd. (hereinafter ACPM IT) acts as a data controller while you use a service through the ACPM IT website that requires the provision of your personal data. We only collect personal data that the users themselves willingly provided. We provide the option to cancel the service if you no longer wish to use the service any longer. We only use personal data for the purpose for which you consented to us when you provided the information. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, except in case of obligations related to fulfilling orders you placed as a customer, an obligation imposed by the law, or a final court or official decision, and will only be processed within ACPM IT.

I.1. General information 

We process personal data in a fair manner in accordance with the law. The terms related to personal data are used in accordance with the provisions of EU and Hungarian data protection legislation. ACPM IT respects and protects the personal data of those who made contact with the company through its website. The processing of data by ACPM IT is conducted in particular by the following legislation:

  • The Fundamental Law of Hungary Article VI. (2) and (3) (right to the protection of personal data);
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • Act CXII of 2011 on the right to informational self-determination and on the freedom of information;
  • Act CXIX of 1995 on the processing of name and address as personal data for the purpose of research and direct business acquisition;
  • Act VI of 1998 on the enactment of Convention For The Protection Of Individuals With Regard To Automatic Processing Of Personal Data, done at Strasbourg on 28 January 1981;
  • Act CVIII of 2001 on the Act on Issues of Electronic Commerce Services and Information Society Services;
  • Act XLVIII 2008 on the Basic Conditions and Certain Restrictions of Commercial Advertising.

ACPM IT takes the protection of your personal data seriously. We are constantly developing our services and the website and technology updates related to that may require the amendment of the data protection principles. Therefore, we suggest you to follow up on our privacy policy regularly.

I.2. Publisher 

The website www.acpmit.com is published by ACPM IT. 

I.3. Data processing principles for data processing on www.acpmit.com

I.3.1. The scope data processing

The data controller can process the following data related to the website usage: name, e-mail address, IP address, date of last visit.

Without reference to the above stated the service provider technically related to its operations (WordPress, Google) may implement data processing activities on the site without informing the data controller. Such activity does not qualify as data processing by the data controller.

I.3.2. Use of Cookies, the purpose and legal basis of data processing

The website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • to help display content tailored to the needs of the visitor;
  • to perform basic browsing functions;
  • to help customize ads;
  • to provide storage space for publishing user-generated content (e. g. posts);
  • to ensure the identification of users and to enable their communication with each other;
  • to compile website traffic statistics.

We do not store personally identifiable data in cookies.

The cookies that are essential for the operation of the website, as well as cookies that support anonymous traffic statistics are loaded during the first visit. This cannot be influenced by the visitor.

Cookies used to enhance the user experience and for marketing activities will only be loaded after voluntary consent has been given in the cookie notification “box” by the data subject [Article 6 1. (a) GDPR]. This consent can be revoked at any time by using a link in the footer of the browser or page or by deleting “cookieconsent_status”.

If you have accepted the cookie informative, the information will not reappear again until you delete the “cookieconsent_status” cookie using a link in the browser or in the footer of the page.

If you decide to restrict, block or delete the cookies used by the site, you can do so using your browser. Since each browser is different for information on changing the cookie settings see the Help menu of the program you are using (or the user guide of your mobile phone). Blocking or deleting the cookies used by the site also means deleting personal data.

Analytics Cookie

The website uses Google Inc.’s (“Google”) Google Analytics system to analyze traffic. Google Analytics stores cookies on your device and uses them to analyze page traffic helping us improve user experience of the website.

The website traffic data recorded in the cookie (along with the date of the visit and your IP address) is transmitted and stored on Google USA servers.

To disable Analytics web activity, visit the Google Analytics disable page (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the extension for your browser. For more information about installing and uninstalling the extension, see the help menu of your browser.

Targeted or advertising cookie

In order to provide our visitors the best suitable marketing information according to their interests we may also use personalized (targeted or advertising) cookies that requires your express consent [Article 6 1. (a) GDPR] which can be indicated by clicking the appropriate button in a separate text box that appears on the web interface.

Third-party cookies

Sometimes we display various content on our website through external web services which may result in the storage of some cookies that we do not control. Therefore, we have no control over the data these websites or external domains collect about you while using the embedded content.

I.4. Transfer of personal data to third parties

The data collected on visitors to www.acpmit.com recorded in the protocol file will only be passed on to third parties if ACPM IT is required to do so by the law or court order, or if criminal procedure are taken in connection with an attack on www.acpmit.com‘s Internet infrastructure. Data transfer in case of a customer order may also take place to the International Council of Electronic Commerce Consultants (EC-Council), owners of the purchased online content, in order to fulfil our obligations related to completing your online order as a customer.

Personal data provided when ordering information materials and / or subscribing to the newsletter, we will only use the personal data we receive from you within ACPM IT. We will not pass the personal data to third parties without your express consent.

I.5. Cookie management

We use cookies in order to improve the service provided on www.acpmit.com. These cookies are not suitable for personal identification, they are used for statistical identification of the session. If you do not agree with this, you have the option to disable cookies in your browser settings. If you do so, our site may be displayed incorrectly or incompletely.

I.6. Collection of anonymous statistics

ACPM IT collects anonymous data using a service provided by HotJar Ltd. (www.hotjar.com) to measure browsing behavior data while viewing the website. We use Hotjar to provide a better user experience and service, as well as to diagnose technical problems and analyze user trends. Most importantly, the service can improve the functionality of the website, make it more user-friendly, more valuable and easier to use for end users.

I.7. The purpose and duration of personal data processing on www.acpmit.com

Name of data controller: 

ACPM IT Consulting Ltd.

Source of data:

Registration, use of services, newsletter and information materials subscription, contact form.

Purpose of data management:

Contact, mandatory reference related to the services used, sending information materials or newsletters.

Legal basis for data processing:

In the case of contacts involving the sending of newsletters and information materials to data subjects via the designated contact person, the legal basis for data processing is the freely given consent of the data subject [Article 6 1. (a) GDPR].

Duration of data processing:

From the beginning of the data processing until 31.12.2027 (in case of consent-based data processing until its revocation).

Place of actual data processing:

1051 Budapest, Széchenyi István tér 7-8., Hungary

Automation of data processing:

Mechanical automatic processing.

Data erasure deadline:

The last day of the data processing period in cases sending newsletters and information materials to the data subjects via the specified contact person, is the 30th day after the erasure request of the data subject.

Data subjects:

Registered users, users of the service, subscribers to newsletters and information

materials.

Data types processed:

Name, company and position (if a natural person can be identified based on that data), e-mail address (if a natural person can be identified based on that data), telephone number (if a natural person can be identified based on that data).

I.8. Data transfer for EC-Council courses

If EC-Council course is ordered by the data subject personal data will be transferred for EC-Council International Ltd for which the Privacy Policy can be accessed on https://www.eccouncil.org/privacy-statement/.

I.9. Data and contact details of the data controller

Name: ACPM IT Consulting Ltd.
Address: 1051 Budapest, Széchenyi István tér 7-8., Hungary
Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (e-mail): dpo@acpmit.com 

I.10. Links to websites of other service providers

Our website contains links to websites of other service providers or partners. We have no influence on whether these providers and partners comply with data protection regulations so ACPM IT expressly excludes any liability in connection with that.

I.11. Remedy opportunities

Should ACPM IT fail to comply with the data protection principles, data subjects may seek legal redress in accordance with the provisions of the following laws:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • Act CXII of 2011 on the right to informational self-determination and on the freedom of information;
  • Act VI of 1998 on the enactment of Convention For The Protection Of Individuals With Regard To Automatic Processing Of Personal Data, done at Strasbourg on 28 January 1981.

The data subject may request information on the processing of his/her personal data in the manner indicated at the time of data collection or through the data controller’s contact form / e-mail address, as well as the right to access his/her personal data, request the correction or erasure of his personal data, as defined in the GDPR.

Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: the data processed by ACPM, the purpose and legal basis, duration of the data processing, the name, address (registered office) of the data processor and the activities related to the data processing, as well as who is receiving or received the data and for what purpose.

ACPM IT shall provide the information in a comprehensible form. This information shall be free of charge if the data subject requesting the information has not yet submitted a request for information on the same area to the controller in the current year. If the data subject’s request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character ACPM IT as the controller may charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the requested information or action, or taking the requested action, commensurate with the nature and extent of the information requested, or refuse to act on the request.

The data controller erases the personal data if its processing is misapplied, the data subject requests it and there is no other legal basis for the data processing, the purpose of the data processing has ceased or it has been ordered by a court or data protection authority.

The controller shall notify the data subject of the rectification and erasure or restriction of the data processing as well as all those who the personal data have previously been communicated unless this proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. At the request of the data subject ACPM IT shall inform these data subjects.

Subject to Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) the data subject may where appropriate object to the processing of his or her personal data (if they are not based on the freely consent of the data subject).

ACPM IT shall without undue delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request inform the data subject of the action taken on its request. If necessary, taking into account the complexity of the application and the number of applications this time limit may be extended by a further two months.

Without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies all data subjects have the right to make a complaint if they consider that the processing of their personal data violates the GDPR.

Remedies and complaints can be made with the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority:

Name: Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c. 
Phone number: +36 (1) 391-1400 
Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410 

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu 

Website: https://naih.hu 

The data subject may take legal action, if he/she considers that ACPM IT or a data processor mandated or acting on his/her behalf, treats his/her personal data in breach of the rules on the processing of personal data laid down in law or a binding act of the European Union. The trial falls within the jurisdiction of the tribunal. The action may, at the option of the person concerned, be brought before the court of his/her residence.

I.12. Information on future changes

ACPM IT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy document. This may be the case in particular when services change or expand, or if it is made mandatory by law. Information on this is published by ACPM IT at www.acpmit.com.

II. LEGAL NOTICE

The information, documents or other written materials displayed on the website will be published by ACPM IT for information purposes only, and do not constitute a disclaimer, official business offer or other statement of legal effect. ACPM IT reserves the right to unilaterally modify, revise, limit or terminate its availability at any time. ACPM IT does not assume any responsibility for the accuracy, reliability, timeliness or content of the websites it publishes, unless otherwise provided by law. Furthermore, there is no guarantee that access to the websites will be uninterrupted or error free.

The website or its content or any part of its complete set of signs and signals, image elements are subject to the copyright protection of ACPM IT. No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the prior written permission of ACPM IT. It is also expressly forbidden to create a sign, indication or image similar to the above, which may be liable to mislead third parties or create a likelihood of confusion.